Monday, May 2, 2011

Ajay Devgan's Complete Biodata

Ajay Devgan's Complete Bio data:-
Profile

Name : Ajay Devgan
Birth Name: Vishal Veeru Devgan
Date of Birth: 2nd April, 1967. 
Birth Place : Delhi, India Star Sign Aries
Address: Sea Cliff, 1st Floor, Gandhigram Road, Juhu, Mumbai- 400 049
Height: 5 ' 8"
Eye colour : Black
Father : Veeru Devgan, director and stunt man
Mother : Veena Devgan
Spouse : Kajol (1999 – Present)
Daughter : Nysa Mukherjee- Devgan, born April
Education: Graduate, Mithibai College, Mumbai.
Debut Film: "Phool Aur Kaante"
Brother : Anil Devgan, director
Schoool Days : Silver Beach High School in Juhu
College Days : Mithibai College
Profession : Actor, Model
Film Awards
Filmfare Awards
Best Debutant for "Phool Aur Kaante"
Best Actor (critics) for "Company" and "The Legend Of Bhagat Singh"
Best Villain for "Deewangee"
National Film Awards
Best Actor for "Zakhm" and "The Legend Of Bhagat Singh"
Mini Biography
Ajay Devgan is son of the famous stunt director Veeru Devgan. He made his debut in Bollywood as an action hero with "Phool Aur Kaante". Ajay Devgan went on to win Best Debutant Award for his performance in this film. Thereafter he appeared in a number of movies as action hero. Some of his notable action movies were "Vijaypath", "Jigar", "Sangram", "Ek Hi Rashta", "Dhanwaan", 'Nazayaj" etc. Ajay Devgan broke this trend after starring in the comedy film "Ishq". His next film "Pyar To Hona Hi Tha" was biggest hit of the year. Ajay Devgan's performance in the film "Zakhm", directed by Mahesh Bhatt was critically acclaimed and he won the National film Award for the Best Actor. He again won National Award for his performance in the film "The Legend Of Bhagat Singh", a film directed by Raj Kumar Santoshi.

Ajay Devgun has starred in several other critically appreciated films such as Mani Ratnam's "Yuva", Rituparno Ghosh's "Raincoat" and Vishal Bhardwaj's "Omkara".

Recently, Ajay starred in Ram Gopal verma's "Ram Gopal Varma Ki Aag", a remake of "Sholay", arguably the most popular film of Hindi cinema. The film was a major failure critically as well as commercially. After enacting various roles in his acting career, Ajay Devgun has donned the hat of Director for the film "U, Me Aur Hum" which is supposed to be produced by Kumar Mangat and his wife Kajol.

Filmography
Phool Aur Kaante, Jigar, Dil Hai Betaab, Divya Shakti, Platform, Sangram, Shaktiman, Ek Hi Raasta, Bedardi, Dhanwaan, Dilwale, Kanoon, Vijaypath Suhaag, Naajayaz, Hulchul, Gunda Raj, Haqeeqat, Jung, Diljale, Itihaas, Ishq, Major Saab, Pyar To Hona Hi Tha, Sar Utha Ke Jiyo, Zakhm, Dil Kya Kare, Kachche Dhaage, Hogi Pyaar Ki Jeet, Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam Hindustan Ki Kasam, Thakshak, Deewane, Yeh Raaste Hain Pyaar Ke, Lajja Tera Mera Saath Rahen, Company, Hum Kisi Se Kum Nahin, The Legend of Bhagat Singh, Deewangee, Bhoot, Qayamat, Chori Chori, Gangaajal Parwana, Zameen, LOC Kargil, Khakee, Masti, Yuva, Taarzan: The Wonder Car, Raincoat, Insan, Blackmail, Zameer, Tango Charlie, Kaal, Main Aisa Hi Hoon, Apaharan, Shikhar, Golmaal, Omkara, Cash and Ram Gopal Varma Ki Aag.,Aakrosh
Golmal Returns,Golmaal 3,Once Upon A Time In Mumbai,Dil Toh Bacha Hai Ji,London Dreams,Cash....
Trivia
  • Ajay Devgan is married to successful actress Kajol, they have one daughter named Nysa.
  • He dated Karisma Kapoor before his marriage to Kajol.
  • He has one brother named Anil Devgan.
  • Ajay is son-in-law of Tanuja Mukherjee.
  • Ajay Devgan dated Kajol for five years before marrying.
  • The actor married actress Kajol on February 24, 1999.
  • The couple have a daughter, Nysa born on April 20, 2003.





1 comments:

JB MAIN 10 SAAL KA THA MIAN AJY KO PASAND KR TA THA AB MIAN 23 SAAL KA HO R AB BHE MAIN AJAY SIR KO PASAND KRTA HO MAIN PAKISTAN SY HO MERA NAME AMIR HUSSAIN SOOMRO HAI R MUJH KO AJAY SIR BHOUT PASAND HAI
AGR MUJH KO KBE MOKA MILA R ALLAH NY VHA TO MIN AJY SIR SY MILO GA

Post a Comment